PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy


Capitalised terms in this document are defined at the end of the document.


Provider means Action Cranes Pty Ltd (25 000 874 224) of 30 Gow St, Padstow NSW 2211, contactable on cranes@actioncranes.com.au


Individuals means individuals who use the Services.



1. Introduction


While providing the Services, Provider collects Personal Information about Individuals. This document describes how the Provider collects, stores, uses and discloses Personal Information.



2. Types of information collected


Provider may collect the following types of Personal Information about Individuals:


  • names;
  • addresses;
  • details of products or services that Provider has provided to Individuals;
  • records of, or notes on communications between Provider and Individuals;
  • whatever personal information is included in content Individuals posts on the Service or on the website of Provider;
  • email addresses;
  • telephone numbers;
  • recordings of telephone calls and the content therein;
  • caller number, recipient of call, call time and date, duration of call, whether the call was answered, and a recording of the call;
  • dates of birth;
  • computer device information by placing cookies; and
  • IP addresses.



3. How information is collected


Provider may collect Personal Information about Individuals using the following methods


  • customer surveys;
  • from Provider's website;
  • from Individuals' communications with Provider;
  • automated analysis of Individuals' use of Provider's services; and
  • recording and storing recordings of telephone calls with the consent of Individuals.



4. How information is held and secured


  • Provider may hold Personal Information about Individuals using the following methods:
  • third party data storage services, which are businesses that professionally manage information technology infrastructure;
  • third party application providers, where Provider uses an application for the purposes of our business and store data in association with that application on infrastructure provided by those third party application providers;
  • devices operated by employees of our business; and
  • printed paper and third party archival storage services.
  • Provider ensures that Personal Information is protected from unauthorised access by:
  • industry standard data security techniques;
  • credentials, keys, passwords, pins, encryption, session expiry, firewalls, SSL network encryption;
  • physical security surrounding hard copies of Personal Information; and
  • the use of reputable technology vendors.



5. Deletion of Personal Information


Provider deletes Personal Information when:


  • it is no longer needed; or
  • Individuals request its deletion and it is reasonable to comply.



6. What information is used for


  • Provider may collect, use, hold and disclose Personal Information in order to:
  • enable Individuals to use Provider's services;
  • perform analysis of the typical use of Provider's services;
  • communicate with Individuals;
  • send marketing and promotional messages to Individuals;
  • enable third parties to send marketing and promotional messages to Individuals;
  • run contests or other promotional activities;
  • consider employment applications;
  • comply with the law;
  • enforce agreements with third parties; and
  • process payments.



7. Disclosures of information


Provider may disclose Personal Information to:


  • Provider's employees;
  • professional advisors;
  • third party service providers;
  • software as a service operators;
  • payment systems operators;
  • business partners;
  • sponsors;
  • regulatory bodies; and
  • courts of law.



8. Disclosing information outside Australia


Provider may disclose personal information to organisations outside of Australia. By using the Services, Individuals consent to the disclosure of their Personal Information to overseas recipients.


Provider will make a good faith effort to ensure that overseas recipients deal with Personal Information in a way that is consistent with the principles of the Privacy Act, but Individuals will not have the same rights in relation to overseas recipients who handle their information as they would with Australian recipients.



9. Privacy contact


Questions or complaints from Individuals relating to Provider's dealings with Personal Information should be directed to Provider on cranes@actioncranes.com.au.


When Individuals communicate a complaint to Provider, Provider will respond within 10 days, and seek to resolve the complaint entirely within 10 days if the nature of the complaint permits it.


Provider will make a reasonable effort to resolve the complaints or questions of Individuals, and where Provider is unable to do so, Provider will attempt to explain why it is unable to do so.


If Individuals consider a matter remains unresolved, Individuals may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) (http://oaic.gov.au).



10. Accessing information


Under privacy law, Individuals have the right to contact the Provider to modify or obtain information held about them by the Provider.



11. Unknowingly collected information


Provider acknowledges that from time to time, Provider may come into possession of Personal Information without being directly aware of it, for example, from other Individuals or organisations using Provider's service to store, process or publish data.


Provider will make a good faith effort to deal with such Personal Information in accordance with this privacy policy and the principles in the Privacy Act.



12. Disclosures during use of the services


During the use of the Services, Individuals may disclose Personal Information to Organisations. Provider will make a good faith effort to ensure that such disclosures are clear to Individuals, but how those Organisations handle Personal Information is beyond the control of Provider.



13. Changes to this policy


Provider reserves the right to make changes to this document in the future, either to comply with changes in Australian privacy law, or to reflect changing business practices. It is the responsibility of Individuals to regularly check this document for such changes.



14. Definitions


Organisation, Organisations


means an organisation using the Services.


Personal Information


means any information that is categorised as 'personal information' under privacy law.


Privacy Act


means The Privacy Act 1988


Service, Services


means the web interface providing information on the plant and machinery services of Provider.

We Service Sydney Metro 24 Hours a Day, 7 Days a Week

OUR PLANT HIRE AND SERVICES

MORE INFO

MORE INFO

MORE INFO

MORE INFO

MORE INFO

MORE INFO

MORE INFO

MORE INFO

MORE INFO

FWG-Contracting-Cat-Bobcat-For-Hire-Mildura

BOBCAT HIRE

FWG-Contracting-Heavy-Duty-Excavator-Hire-Mildura

EXCAVATOR HIRE

FWG-Contracting-Truck-Backed-In-To-Get-Loaded-Tipper-Hire-Mildura

TIPPER TRUCK HIRE

FWG-Contracting-4-Types-Of-Generators-Mildura

DIESEL GENERATOR HIRE

FWG-Contracting-Front-End-And-Back-End-Loader-Mildura

BACKHOE & FRONT END LOADER HIRE

FWG-Contracting-Trimming-Tree-Services-Mildura

ACCESS EQUIPMENT & SCISSOR LIFT HIRE

FWG-Contracting-Operator-On-Site-Concrete-Boom-Pump-Hire-Mildura

CONCRETE BOOM PUMP HIRE

FWG-Contracting-Transport-Float-Front-End-Loader-Mildura

ASBESTOS REMOVAL & DEMOLISTION SERVICES

FWG-Contracting-Hire-Mobile-Trailer-Site-Accommodation-Hire-Mildura

PORTABLE SITE ACCOMMODATION HIRE

Wollondilly

Blue Mountains

Wollongong

Sydney

Serving the Greater Sydney Area

If you’re anywhere in Sydney, Wollongong, Wollondilly Shire, Blue Mountains or the Southern Highlands, we can come to you!

NSW-Coastline
FWG-Contracting-Flowcrete-and-Concrete-Mixer-1-Mildura

The Action Cranes Contracting and Hire Team Take Safety Seriously

We believe it’s all about experience. We pride ourselves on our safety processes and quality works. Safety is a top priority for our team and we’ll never compromise safety on any of our projects no matter how large or small that project might be. That’s why we ensure that all of our equipment is maintained to an exceptionally high standard to prevent hazards and incidents occurring on-site. When you contact the team at FWG Contracting and Hire, you’ll have a dedicated, prompt and reliable team assisting with your next project.

Based in Sydney Servicing the Sydney Wollongong area

From our base in Mildura, we are happy to travel to service projects within in a 250km radius which includes locations such as Irympie, Red Cliffs, Koorlong, Merbien, Dareton, Buronga and beyond.

Form goes here

Contact Our Civil Contractors Today

Get in touch with our team of premier civil contractors today to discuss your next project. We can assist your next job from inception to completion. Talk to us today for a free quote by giving us a call or filling out our online form.

Fill in the form below to send us an online enquiry.

PhoneFont Awesome Free 5.0.6 by @fontawesome - http://fontawesome.com License - http://fontawesome.com/license (Icons: CC BY 4.0, Fonts: SIL OFL 1.1, Code: MIT License)

(03) 5292 8961

© 2020 Action Cranes

Powered & designed by iSeekplant.com.au

Get a free quote by filling out the online form below or speak with a member of our team now by calling (02) 9159 6708.

  • Please select
  • City Crane Hire
  • Franna Crane Hire
  • All Terrain Crane Hire
  • Specialised Lifting Equipment Hire